Unter dem Birg

Switzerland · Bern · 1971m · Score: 3.63734632034632/10
Unter dem Birg — Alpine village in Switzerland

实时摄像头

Webcam provided by windy.com

开放缆车: 18%

积雪报告

现在开放的滑雪场 · 积雪报告

About Unter dem Birg

A secluded gateway to the Engstligenalp plateau, known for its dramatic waterfall views and traditional Bernese cattle drives.

Highlights

Key Facts

Ski Area

Unter dem Birg

Weather and 10-day forecast for Unter dem Birg

DayMin / maxSkyPrecipitationSunshine
9月23日周三5 / 11 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
9月24日周四3 / 10 °Cpartly cloudydry5 h sun
9月25日周五3 / 13 °Cpartly cloudydry6 h sun
9月26日周六7 / 14 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
9月27日周日8 / 16 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
9月28日周一8 / 18 °Cclear skydry9 h sun
9月29日周二8 / 19 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
9月30日周三8 / 15 °Covercastdry11 h sun
10月1日周四1 / 12 °Cdrizzle1 mm rain9 h sun
10月2日周五4 / 13 °Cdrizzle0 mm rain11 h sun

Source: Open-Meteo, village altitude, updated 2026-09-23 04:03 UTC.

Things to do in Unter dem Birg

Hikes nearby — Unter dem Birg (20)

20+ curated hiking trails around Unter dem Birg, sourced from OpenStreetMap and enriched with distance, elevation gain and difficulty.

  • Gemmipass

    7.3 km · +318 m

    The trail crosses the Gemmipass, a centuries-old saddle between the Daubenhorn and the Rinderhorn linking Canton Bern to the Valais, passing the photogenic Daubensee before opening onto panoramic views of the high Pennine Alps — Monte Rosa, the Matterhorn, the Weisshorn, the Bishorn, and Dent Blanche.

  • Engstligenalp - Engstligengrat

    3 km · +635 m

  • Engstligenalp Rundwanderweg

    6.2 km · +61 m

    A flat, obstacle-free loop across a high plateau at 2000 m, passing babbling mountain streams, grazing cows, and cosy alpine huts — a landscape so steeped in *Älplertradition* that it was entered into the federal inventory of nationally significant cultural landscapes in 1996. The route is accessible to wheelchairs and pushchairs, circling back from the cable car's mountain station through wide alpine meadows framed by cascading waterfalls.

  • Üeschinenhütte - Engstligengrat

    6.4 km · +851 m

  • Unter dem Birg - Engstligenalp

    3.2 km · +374 m

    A well-maintained mule track climbs through open terrain at the foot of the Bündihore toward the Engstligenalp, tracing the same route that cows, goats, and herdsmen have long taken on their alpine ascent. The roaring waters of the Engstligen Falls accompany the journey — the second-highest waterfalls in Switzerland, under cantonal nature protection since 1948.

  • Engstligenalp - Ammertepass

    3.1 km · +504 m

  • Unter dem Birg - Engstligenfall

    5.1 km · +167 m

    The trail follows the Engstlige river past the Chälistein to the lower Engstligenfall, where the waterfall plunges dramatically down. Starting from the bus stop at "Chäli," the route passes through forest, by a fireplace, and returns via the Restaurant Bergbach and the valley station of the cable car.

  • Gemmipass Schwarenbach

    8.8 km · +354 m

    From the dramatic Gemmi Pass, the route descends along the shore of the Daubensee, with the great panorama of the Rhone Valley and the Alps — dozens of well-known peaks — spread out behind you. The path ends at the Berghotel Schwarenbach, a mountain inn offering refreshments in season.

  • Ammertenhütte - Ammertenspitz

    3.2 km · +177 m

  • Lohnerhütte SAC

    10.1 km · +1026 m

    The route climbs from Bonderalp through the Leiternweg, a chain-secured ascent demanding sure-footedness and a head for heights, with sensational views over the village of Adelboden and its five valleys. Beyond the chains, the terrain opens into a partly rocky, exposed landscape — the famous Zürchertritt, named after the hut's first guard — leading to the Lohnerhütte SAC.

  • Gemmipass Schwarenbach

    12.2 km · +296 m

    From the Gemmi cable car station at 2344 m, this circular route descends past the turquoise Daubensee (2207 m) to the Berghotel Schwarenbach (2060 m), set within a glacier landscape. The historic pass has been crossed since the 15th century, and the terrain shifts from rough, barren rock on the Gemmi side to colorful flower meadows further along the path.

  • Üeschinengrat - Schwarzgrätli

    4.4 km · +142 m

  • Hohliebe - Unter dem Birg

    4 km · +700 m

    The route climbs steeply from Unter dem Birg (1399 m) through pastures and forests to the high point at Laueli (1660 m), a beautiful ridge walk above Adelboden. From there the path descends through the Hohliebe, passing several ravines before dropping toward the valley.

  • Leukerbad Gemmi

    5.5 km · +1697 m

    Weiss-rot-weiss markierter Teil des Weges

  • Adelboden - Unter dem Birg

    9.7 km · +164 m

    This car-free path follows a mountain stream from the quiet village of Adelboden through Oey and Raufmatte to the foot of the Engstligenalp, where foaming waters carve their dramatic way down into the valley. The return journey is made by bus.

  • Via Alpina: BE-12002 - Lenk

    13.8 km · +703 m · leicht

  • Höhenweg Elsigenalp-Adelboden

    10.1 km · +391 m · mittel

  • Via Alpina: Kandersteg - BE-12002

    16.2 km · +1410 m · mittel

  • Lötschberg-Panoramaweg: Kandersteg - Selde

    10.7 km · +466 m · mittel

  • Siebenbrunnen-Weg

    8.3 km · +822 m · mittel

See all 20 hikes near Unter dem Birg

Mountain biking near Unter dem Birg

  • MTB Freeride Kandersteg 5.2 km
  • Gemmiweg 2.6 km · Red
  • MTB Freeridetrail 2.0 km · Blue · Bikes only
  • MTB Freeride Kandersteg Variante 0.9 km

All MTB trails near Unter dem Birg

Getting to Unter dem Birg

Door-to-door travel times as used by the MR. ALPS ranking.

Where to stay in Unter dem Birg

200 places to stay for a night on 2026-09-25, from 112 EUR per night, median 282 EUR. Prices are direct with hotels and destinations, compared live on the Unter dem Birg page.