NASPA Ski Garden

Japan · Niigata Prefecture · 430m · Score: 0.692194805194805/10
NASPA Ski Garden — Alpine village in Japan

About NASPA Ski Garden

A rare skiers-only sanctuary in the Snow Country, prized for its refined retro vibe and complete sanctuary from snowboard traffic.

Highlights

Key Facts

Ski Area

ナスパスキーガーデン, NASPA Ski Garden, Nasupa sukī gāden

Weather and 10-day forecast for NASPA Ski Garden

DayMin / maxSkyPrecipitationSunshine
vr 25 sep16 / 23 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
za 26 sep16 / 18 °Craindry0 h sun
zo 27 sep17 / 22 °Cpartly cloudydry5 h sun
ma 28 sep17 / 21 °Covercastdry3 h sun
di 29 sep16 / 18 °Cdrizzledry0 h sun
wo 30 sep13 / 24 °Cpartly cloudydry9 h sun
do 1 okt13 / 20 °Cclear skydry7 h sun
vr 2 okt11 / 16 °Cdrizzledry0 h sun
za 3 okt11 / 16 °Covercastdry1 h sun
zo 4 okt13 / 18 °Cdrizzledry2 h sun

Source: Open-Meteo, village altitude, updated 2026-09-25 09:07 UTC.

Things to do in NASPA Ski Garden

Hikes nearby — NASPA Ski Garden (5)

5 curated hiking trails around NASPA Ski Garden, sourced from OpenStreetMap and enriched with distance, elevation gain and difficulty.

  • 吾策新道 (Gosaku-shindo Trail)

    2 km

  • 平標新道 (Tairappyo-sindo Trail)

    3.1 km

  • 蓬沢新道 (Yomogisawa Shindo)

    2.1 km

  • 茂倉新道 (Shigekura-shindo Trail)

    4.8 km

  • 小松原コース (Komatsubara Trail)

    5.1 km

See all 5 hikes near NASPA Ski Garden

Getting to NASPA Ski Garden

Door-to-door travel times as used by the MR. ALPS ranking.

Where to stay in NASPA Ski Garden

92 places to stay for a night on 2026-10-02, from 63 EUR per night, median 197 EUR. Prices are direct with hotels and destinations, compared live on the NASPA Ski Garden page.