La Chia

Switzerland · Fribourg · 2.7km pistes
La Chia ski area

La Chia is a ski area in Fribourg, Switzerland, with 1 village ranked on MR. ALPS. The area offers about 2.7 km of pistes, with the top lift at 1,308 m and the lowest village at 1,001 m. La Chia is the reference village for live conditions below. MR. ALPS ranks every destination on today's weather and snow, travel time from your door, and the price of a night, updated continuously.

Key Facts

Villages in La Chia

Ranked by their current MR. ALPS score. Each village page carries live webcams, the forecast at its own altitude, travel times and tonight's prices.

Weather and 10-day forecast, measured at La Chia

DayMin / maxSkyPrecipitationSunshine
mer. 23 sept.9 / 18 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
jeu. 24 sept.11 / 19 °Covercastdry3 h sun
ven. 25 sept.10 / 19 °Cclear skydry9 h sun
sam. 26 sept.10 / 21 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
dim. 27 sept.11 / 22 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
lun. 28 sept.10 / 23 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
mar. 29 sept.10 / 23 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
mer. 30 sept.9 / 23 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
jeu. 1 oct.8 / 16 °Crain showersdry0 h sun
ven. 2 oct.4 / 8 °Crain showersdry2 h sun

Source: Open-Meteo, village altitude, updated 2026-09-23 14:27 UTC.

Getting to La Chia

Door-to-door travel times to La Chia, as used by the MR. ALPS ranking.

Where to stay in La Chia

Cheapest night found per village, direct with hotels and destinations, compared live on each village page.