Val Formazza

Italy · Piedmont (Piemonte) · 3km pistes
Val Formazza ski area

Val Formazza is a ski area in Piedmont (Piemonte), Italy, with 1 village ranked on MR. ALPS. The area offers about 3 km of pistes served by 3 lifts, with the top lift at 1,772 m and the lowest village at 1,279 m. Val Formazza is the reference village for live conditions below. MR. ALPS ranks every destination on today's weather and snow, travel time from your door, and the price of a night, updated continuously.

Key Facts

Villages in Val Formazza

Ranked by their current MR. ALPS score. Each village page carries live webcams, the forecast at its own altitude, travel times and tonight's prices.

Weather and 10-day forecast, measured at Val Formazza

DayMin / maxSkyPrecipitationSunshine
Sat, Sep 267 / 17 °Cclear skydry10 h sun
Sun, Sep 279 / 17 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
Mon, Sep 2810 / 18 °Cclear skydry9 h sun
Tue, Sep 2910 / 15 °Covercastdry2 h sun
Wed, Sep 309 / 11 °Covercastdry1 h sun
Thu, Oct 17 / 11 °Cpartly cloudydry3 h sun
Fri, Oct 29 / 15 °Covercastdry2 h sun
Sat, Oct 38 / 17 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
Sun, Oct 43 / 17 °Cclear skydry12 h sun
Mon, Oct 53 / 17 °Cdrizzledry4 h sun

Source: Open-Meteo, village altitude, updated 2026-09-26 06:37 UTC.

Getting to Val Formazza

Door-to-door travel times to Val Formazza, as used by the MR. ALPS ranking.

Where to stay in Val Formazza

Cheapest night found per village, direct with hotels and destinations, compared live on each village page.