Howelson Hill Ski Area

United States · Colorado · 6.7km pistes
Howelson Hill Ski Area ski area

Howelson Hill Ski Area is a ski area in Colorado, United States, with 1 village ranked on MR. ALPS. The area offers about 6.7 km of pistes served by 4 lifts, with the top lift at 2,186 m and the lowest village at 2,047 m. Howelson Hill Ski Area is the reference village for live conditions below. MR. ALPS ranks every destination on today's weather and snow, travel time from your door, and the price of a night, updated continuously.

Key Facts

Villages in Howelson Hill Ski Area

Ranked by their current MR. ALPS score. Each village page carries live webcams, the forecast at its own altitude, travel times and tonight's prices.

Weather and 10-day forecast, measured at Howelson Hill Ski Area

DayMin / maxSkyPrecipitationSunshine
Wed, Sep 2310 / 20 °Covercastdry4 h sun
Thu, Sep 248 / 23 °Covercastdry1 h sun
Fri, Sep 2510 / 21 °Cpartly cloudydry6 h sun
Sat, Sep 269 / 23 °Cclear skydry9 h sun
Sun, Sep 2710 / 22 °Covercastdry2 h sun
Mon, Sep 288 / 19 °Cdrizzledry1 h sun
Tue, Sep 297 / 18 °Cpartly cloudydry4 h sun
Wed, Sep 306 / 21 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
Thu, Oct 17 / 22 °Cclear skydry11 h sun
Fri, Oct 27 / 24 °Cclear skydry11 h sun

Source: Open-Meteo, village altitude, updated 2026-09-23 20:47 UTC.

Getting to Howelson Hill Ski Area

Door-to-door travel times to Howelson Hill Ski Area, as used by the MR. ALPS ranking.

Where to stay in Howelson Hill Ski Area

Cheapest night found per village, direct with hotels and destinations, compared live on each village page.